Project/Area Number |
60550540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Engineering |
Principal Investigator |
WASA Tamotsu University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (10081308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Iwao University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (60081311)
YAO Toshio University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (50081310)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Redox-FET Electrode / Enzyme FET Electrode / Hydrogen Peroxide Electrode / Glucose Electrode / Potentiometric Sensor / 血清の分析 |
Research Abstract |
Developments of oxidation/reduction FET electrode(Redox-FET) and enzyme FET electrode which combined specificities of Redox-FET and enzyme were carried out in order to amplify the applicability of chemical sensor using FET (field effect transistor) and the following results were obtained: 1. Measurement apparatus for single and triple electrodes with conventional and operational amplifier were constructed. 2. FET electrodes by vacuum evaporation of various metals(Au, Pt, Au-Cr, Pt-Cr, etc.) on the gate of ISFET(ion-sensitive field effect transistor) were made. FET electrode by sputtering Pt had enough mechanical strength and Nernstian response(58-60 mV/decade) to hexacyanoferrate ( <II> / <III> ) system. 3. Hydrogen peroxide (FET) electrode immobilized peroxidase(POD) was made. It has been ovserved that this electrode shows Nernstian response to 0.002-1 mM hydrogen peroxide in the buffer solution containing over 50 mM hexacyanoferrate( <II> ). 4. Glucose (FET) electrode co-immobilized POD and glucose oxidase(GOD) was made and showed Nernstian response(58-60 mV/decade) to 0.02-1 mM glucose in the buffer solution(pH 9.0) containing 10-50 mM hexacyanoferrate( <II> ). 5. We proposed simple numerical model for enzyme FET electrode and examined its propriety. Furthermore some consideration was under taken on its response mechanism. 6. For the actual analysis of samples, standard addition method, calibration method and Gran's plot method were examined. Analytical values of control serum obtained by Gran's plot method showed to agree with certificated value. 7. Hereafter, we will make micro-FET based on oxidation-reduction potential in cooperation with specialized manufacturer and study its analytical application.