Investigation in Hybrid type high selective ion-exchanger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKumamoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UENO Keihei  Professor, Kumamoto Inst, Tech., 工学部, 教授 (60037653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGARA Fumio  Lecturer, Kumamoto Inst, Tech., 工学部, 講師
YOSHIDA Isao  Associate Professor, Kumamoto Inst, Tech., 工学部, 助教授 (30158430)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordstin phosphate / titanium phosphate / cross-linked poly acrylamide gel beads / hybrid-type ion-exchanger / inorganic ion-exchanger / sodium ion / リチウムイオン
Research Abstract
Utilizing selective ion-exchange behaviors of microcrystalline tin phosphate(SiP) or titamium phosphate(TiP) against alkaline metal ions, the spherical beads of cross-linked polyacrylamide dispersed with SnP or TiP (hybrid-type ion-exchanger) have been prepared. The ion-exchange behaviors of hybrid-type ion-exchanger against sodium and lithium ion was investigated by batch and column technique. This nobel ion-exchanger has the high ion-selectivity against alkali metal ions as well as the ease of operation in the column process.
Aqueous monomer solution, in which microcrystalline SnP or TiP was sonicated, was polymerized as a suspension in a nujol-hexane medium. Air dried gel beads thus obtained, contained 75% water, 21% polymer and 4.1% SnP or TiP.
Ion-exchange behavior of hybrid-type ion-exchanger was investigated by batch and column operation on systems of NaCl-NaOH, LiCl-LiOH and equimolar mixture of sodium and lithium ion.
SnP loaded ion-exchanger showed maxinium exchange capacity(meq/g of phosphate) of 6.0 for sodium and 7.2 for lithium at pH 8-9. The values for TiP loaded ion-exchanger were 3.8 for sodium and 7.9 for lithium at pH 5-7. The values expressed in meq/g of air dried gel, were about 1/25 of the above values, indicating the dilution effect by polymer matrix.
In a column operation, the equimolar mixture of sodium and lithium chloride at pH 12 was passed through a column ( 6 mm, =250 mm) containing 1.2g of air dried gel at a flow rate of SV 0.19cm. The exchange capacities obtained from the break-through curves were recovered by eluting with 1N HCl in 75-80% recoverly.