Acid-Base Estimation of Molten Glasses by Emf's of Concentration Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yoshinari  Professor, School of Engineering, Okayama University, 工学部, 助教授 (80032952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKA Akiyoshi  Associate Professor, School of Engineerng, Okayama University, 工学部, 助教授 (20033409)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMolten glass / Electrochemistry / Acid-base / Electrode potential / Oxygen ion concentration cell / 溶媒和エネルギー
Research Abstract
There have been many attempts to determine the oxygen ion activity of oxide glass, such as measurement of gaseous solubility, optical absorption of transition metal ions, determination of oxidation-reduction equilibrium, measurement of nephelauxetic effect and emf measurement of concentration cell. The last one is the most useful method for the molten state. The emf of a concentration cell, for example, Pt: <O_2> | <Na_2> 0.2 <B_2> <O_3> (reference)|| <Na_2> O- <B_2> <O_3> | <O_2> :Pt is given by the Nernst type equation. The oxygen ion activity of the test melt can be calculated from the equation, [ <O^(2-)> ]=exp(-2FE/RT). The emfs of Pt: <O_2> | <Na_2> 0.2 <B_2> <O_3> ||x <R_2> O-(1-x) <B_2> <O_3> | <O_2> :Pt and Pt: <O_2> | <Na_2> 0.2Si <O_2> ||x <R_2> O-(1-x)Si <O_2> | <O_2> :Pt (where R=Li,Na,K and Cs) were measured by using the electrolytic bridge made of double platinum crucibles in which the smaller one has a pinhole. The oxygen ion activity increases with increasing alkali oxide content as well as with the order of <Li^+> < <Na^+> < <K^+> < <Cs^+> . However, for Li- and Na- borate systems there is the respective clear-cut minimum around x=0.2, which suggests the existence of the boron anomaly even in the melt. The standard reduction potentials of <Ni^(2+)> / <Ni^0> and <Sb^(5+)> / <Sb^(3+)> in x <Na_2> O.(1-x) <B_2> <O_3> melt (x=0.1-0.4) referred to the platinum oxygen electrode in <Na_2> 0.2 <B_2> <O_3> increased negatively with increasing sodium oxide content. The solvation energy calculation showed that the reactivity between these ions and oxygen ions became larger with increasing basicity of the melt.