Stability and the Lattice Defect of Metal Oxides in Molten Carbonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OTA Ken-ichiro  Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Engineering,Yokohama National Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (30011216)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMolten carbonate / Fuel cell / Electrode / Ferrite / Nickel oxide / Stability / 溶解度
Research Abstract
The solubility of NiO in molten carbonates is one of the key factors for the evaluation of stability of the cathode of the molten carbonate fuel cell. In this study, the solubilities of NiO in carbonate melts (62mol% <Li_2CO_3> -38mol% <K_2CO_3> ,43.5mol% <Li_2CO_3> -31.5mol% <Na_2CO_3> -25.0mol% <K_2CO_3> ) have been measured first as a function of partial pressures of carbon dioxide(0.1-latm) and oxygen (0.1-0.7atm) as well as temperature(823-1023K). The solubility of NiO was independent of the partial pressure of oxygen. The solubility of NiO in both melts increased with increasing <CO_2> pressure and decreased with temperature. The change of the solubility with <CO_2> pressure may be explained in terms of the acid fluxing mechanism. Next, the solubility of the nickel ferrite( <Ni_xFe_(3-x)O_4> ) which is one of the new candidates of the cathode material has been measured. The solubilities of Ni and Fe were found to be almost same. These values were 2 - 5 mol ppm at <CO_2> pressure 1 atm. These values are very small, compared to that of pure NiO(roughly one order of magnitude lower). The solubilities decreased at higher temperatures. The solubilities also increased as the <CO_2> pressure increased.