Project/Area Number |
60550570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Norihiro Shizuoka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30022015)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Plasma Polymerization / Thin Film / Ionic Group / Moisture Sensor / Hysterisis / Electrical Resistance / Electrical Capacitance / 相対湿度 |
Research Abstract |
The project started in April 1985 and completed its program in March 1987. The research project involves three programs: (1) the preparation of plasma films containing nitrogen groups as a new, moisture-sensitive material; (2) the quaternization of the plasma films containing nitrogen groups to improve the moisture sensitivity of the plasma films; (3) the application of the quaternary nitrogen-containing plasma films to moisture sensor devices. Plasma films containing nitrogen groups as a new material for moisture sensors could be formed from aminosilanes such as trimethyldimethylamine and bis(dimethylamino)methylvinylsilane. Their moisutre sensitivity could be improved by quarternization of amino groups of the plasma films. The quaternization of the plasma films by exposure to methylbromide vapor transform semi-quantitatively the amino groups into cationic groups (quaternary nitrogen groups). The moisture sensor devices composing of the quaternized plasma films could detect the relative humidities of 20 - 90 %RH with neglegible hysterisis and short response time of less than a few seconds.