Studies on the Surface Chemical Behaviors of Extremely Fine Particles by Multichannel Spectrophotometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshio  Technical College, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学併設短期大学部, 教授 (50026770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Masashi  Technical College, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Assistant, 工業短期大学部, 助手 (80135631)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMultichannel Spectrophotometry / Ultrafine Particles / Silver Bromide / Catalysis / Cyanine Dyes / J-Aggregation / ストップトフロー法
Research Abstract
Transient J-aggregation of 1,1'-diethyl-2,2'-cyanine chloride(Dye 1) from dilute aqueous solutions catalyzed by extremely fine silver bromide particles freshly prepared by rapid mixing of dilute silver-ion solutions with relatively concentrated bromide-ion solutions has been studied by stopped-flow multichannel spectrophotometry. Solutions of Dye 1 containing potassium bromide were mixed with silver perchlorate solutions in an Otsuka Electronics(formerly Union Giken) Type RA-416 stopped-flow rapid solution mixing device, and the time-resolved absorption spectra of the mixtures were recorded at intervals of 10 - 100 ms with an Otsuka Electronics Type MD-400 multichannel photodetector(equipped with a wide wavelength-range detector head). Even at low Dye 1 concentrations where normally no aggregation occurred, decay of the monomer absorption band of the dye began immediately after solution mixing, with concurrent growth of a transient J-band. The rate of this process was larger at lower temperatures and paralleled the rate of silver bromide nucleation, indicating that the latter was the rate-determining step of catalyzed J-aggregation. The reaction order of the J-aggregation was 2 - 3 when it was determined from the dependence on dye concentration of the growth rate of J-band, while it was a little larger than unity when determined from the decay rate of monomer band. This means that the catalyzed J-aggregation is not the sole cause for the monomer decay. At relatively high silver bromide concentrations, the monomer decay preceded the J-aggregation, the J-band in this case being broad and blue-shifted by about 10 nm. Thus, catalyzed J-aggregation is thought to compete with adsorption to silver bromide surface as monomers, the latter becoming predominant as the relative amount of silver bromide increases.