Project/Area Number |
60550578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | Dept. of applied Chem., Sch. of Science and Engineering, Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
OSAKA Tetsuya Dept. of Applied Chem., Waseda University, 理工学部, 助教授 (20097249)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | impedance method / battery material / conductive polymer / polypyrrole / プラスチック電池 |
Research Abstract |
Recently <pi> -cojugated electro-condctive polymer has been gathering much attentions especially as a candidate of chargestoring material of high-power battery. Among these polymers, we mainly investigated polypyrrole and polyaniline for their possibility as a cathode active material of rechargeable lithium battery. We mainly utilized the high-speed FFT impedance method to obtain the frequency dispersion of these electrode impedance, in order to characterize the anion doping-undoping process occurred at these electrodes. By evaluating polymer electrodes by this method, polypyrrole and polyaniline were proved to surpass polyacetylene in their smoothness of anion doping-undoping reaction. Then, by varying film formation conditions such as film thickness or electrolyte anions, the electrochemical properties of polypyrrole have been minutely investigated. The doping rate of anions within polypyrrole films formed with various kinds of electrolyte anions is as follows; <PF(_6^-)> > <CF_3> <SO(_3^-)> > <ClO(_4^-)> . The charging-discharging performances of Li/LiClO4/polypyrrole show perfect consistences with the electrochemical property of polypyrrole electrode as a sigle electrode, i.e., the battery performace was the best when polypyrrole was formed with <PF(_6^-)> anions and kept 100% of coulombic yield up to current density of ca. 2.5 mA <cm^(-2)> . These difference in battery performances is not ascribed to the difference in bonding manner, but is surely responsive for the morphology difference. This has been eidenced by FT-IR spectra of polymer films.