Study on activated iron catalyst for selective production of low molecular-mass olefins from synthesis gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Masakatsu  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (10029184)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFischer-Tropsch synthesis / Fe powder catalyst / Selective production of 1-buten / 表面炭素
Research Abstract
Fischer-Tropsch (F-T) synthesis on a Fe powder catalyst, prepared by reduction of <FeI_2> with molten potassium metal in refluxing THF, produced 1-butene with quite high selectivity. The purpose of the present study is to clarify the F-T catalytic properties of the powders and to elucidate the origin of appearence of such unique catalytic properties. The results obtained are summarized as follows:
1. F-T syntheses under various conditions demonstrated that 1-butene was produced the most efficiently at 260-280゜C, at <H_2> /CO ratio of 1.5, and on Fe-Co (8:2) binary catalyst. After <H_2> -pretreatment, the unique catalytic properties of the Fe powder disappeared. Amount of KI contaminated in the Fe powder brought little effect for the F-T synthesis.
2. The Fe powder contained 1.6 wt% carbon by elemental analysis and <CH_4> , <CO_2> , CO, and <C_2H_6> were evolved by <H_2> heat-treatments. XPS analyses indicates that the Fe surface was covered with some different kinds of carbonaceous species, the main components of which were graphite and/or hydrocarbons such as ethylene. Accumulation of carbonaceous species on the original Fe powder was observed by a treatment with <H_2> /CO under similar conditions to that employed for the F-T synthesis, while little accumulation was observed for the <H_2> -pretreated Fe powder.
3. On a Fe powder prepared by Birch reduction, which contained no carbonaceous overlayers, F-T products obeyed conventional Schulz-Flory type distributions. When this Fe powder was subjected to methanol treatrment, deposition of carbon occurred. A F-T synthesis on the methanol-treated Fe powder produced <C_3> -fraction with 40 % selectivity.
These results strongly suggest that carbonaceous overlayers present on the Fe powder are connected to the appearence of the unique catalytic properties for selective production of low molecular-mass hydrocarbons.