Synthesis of Organic Functionality Materials by Use of Trithio-Cyclopropenium Ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Toyonari  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering; Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30093256)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTrithiocyclopropenium ion / Cyclopropenethione / Thienothiophene / Electrochromism / Azulenofulvene / Quinoid-type pentalene / 環状ポリカリセン / シクロプロペニウムイオン / シクロプロペン / チオキサンテン / 〔3〕ラジアレン / 電子供与体 / 導電性 / 3重項 / 磁性
Research Abstract
Main interest has so far been directed toward theoretical investigation of electronic structures and physical properties etc. of cyclopropenium ion, cyclopropenone, and cyclopropenethione, samllest membered-ring aromatic systems. On theother hand, this research project was largely concerned in developing upique reactions due to a highly-strained three-membered ring opening of the above <pi>-electron compounds and furthermore in synthesizing new types of <pi>-electron systems with novel physicla properties and functions. During this research period the following two reactions were found out. (1) In the presenceof a tri-n-butylphosphine catalyst, bis(hydroxyphenyl) cyclopropenethione was subjected to dimerization, and a redox-active tetrakis(hydroxyphenyl)thieno[3,2-b]thiophene was obtained, which constructs a stable and distinct three-color organic electrochromic system with its two- and four-electron oxidized partner. (2)Very polarized dicyano-dithio- and -diphenyl calicenes reacted with diaminofulvene to afford new types of (pi)-electron systems, diaminoazulenofulvene and quinoid-type pentalene, of which the former compound has a large contributionof the polar structure in the ground state, thus giving much expectation as a promising component for non-linear optoelectronics.
The present research also made a large progress in calicene chemistry. Thus,cyclic n-calicenes were synthesized, and their electronic structures were elucidated by the results of NMR, X-ray structural analysis, and MO calculations.