Studies on Mechanisms of Permselectivity of Polymer Membranes for Gas-vapor Mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ODANI Hisashi  Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 助教授 (70027019)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPolymer Membrane / Gas-vapor Mixture / Permselectivity / Biaxially Stretched Polyethylene Membrane / Disubstituted Polyacethylene Membrane / Glass Transition Temperature / 自由体積
Research Abstract
Permeation behavior of methane/isobutane mixture in biaxially stretched films of lightly crosslinked polyethylene was studied at 25゜C with total pressure of 1 atm. The observed dependence on pressure of permeability coefficient P for each component was able to be well explained in terms of the free-volume model.
The values of P for gases, such as inert gases and carbon dioxide, in poly[1-(trimethylsilyl)-1-propyne] [P(TMSP)] film at 25゜C was found to be independent of pressure below 1 atm, while those of P for isobutane increased with increasing pressure. Sorption of vapors of methanol, ethanol, 2-propanol, and acetone in P(TMSP) was measured at 25゜C Sorption isotherms of the organic vapors started out convex to the pressure axis, then became concave and changed to a BET <II> type shape. The isotherms were analyzed using a modified form of the equation derived by Fowler.
Permeation measurements of binary mixtures composed of carbon dioxide, isobutane, and acetone vapor in P(TMSP) were made at 30゜C. The total pressure of the gaseous mixtures was 1 atm. It was found that each component of carbon dioxide/isobutane or acetone mixtures permeates independently through the polymer film. In isobutane/acetone permeation, P for both components incresed with increasing partial pressure of acetone, and the dependence was explained qualitatively by the freevolume model.
The transport of carbon dioxide and hexane vapor in poly(vinyl acetate) film at temperatures in the vicinity of the glass transition temperature of the polymer exhibited the non-Fickian nature. Permeation measurements of carbon dioxide/hexane in poly(vinyl acetate) film are now going on in our laboratory.