Study of Dielectric Normal Mode Process in Semidilute and Concentrated Solutions of Polymers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Keiichiro  Faculty of Science, Osaka University. Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00028226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, Osaka University. Research Associate, 理学部, 教務職員 (90167164)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDielectric normal mode process / Relaxation time / End-to-end distance / Cis-polyisoprene / Semidilute solution / ポリイソプレン / 緩和時間 / 緩和時間分布
Research Abstract
Generally, the data of dielectric normal mode process provide two informations, i.e. the mean square end-to-end distance < <r^2> > and the relaxation time <tau_n> for fluctuation of the end-to-end vector. Using this technique, we studied the concentration C dependence of < <r^2> > and <tau_n> in semidilute and concentrated solutions of cis-polyisoprene (cis-PI) and compared them with the static and dynamic scaling laws.
In a <theta> solvent dioxane, < <r^2> > was found to be independent of concentration as expected, while in a good solvent benzene, we found four concentration regions differing in the C dependence of < <r^2> >, i.e., dilute (I), semidilute (II), semi-concentrated (II') and concentrated (III) regimes. In regime II, < <r^2> > changed in proportion to <C^(-1/5)> in harmony with the scaling theory. In region II', the C dependence of < <r^2> > was explained qualitatively in terms of the Edwards theory. Similar behavior was seen in solutions of cis-PI in n-hexadecane and 1-eicosene having a marginal solvent quality.
Relaxation times <tau_n> were reduced to those in an isofriction state <tau_(n zeta)> using the data for solutions of low molecular weight cis-PI. <tau_(n zeta)> in benzene and dioxane were proportional to <C^(1.3)> and <C^(1.6)> , respectively. These dependences can be explained only qualitatively by the dynamic scaling theory proposed by de Gennes. The distribution of the relaxation times was affected little by excluded volume effect and the hydrodynamic effect.