Preparation of Functional Polymers Containing Untrafine Metal Particles and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Naoki  Associate Professor of The Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engng., 工学部, 助教授 (50011010)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFunctional Polymers / Ultrafine Metal Particles / Solar Energy Conversion / Surfactants / Molecular Assemblies / Polymerized Micelle / Photochemical Hydrogen Generation / 水素化触媒
Research Abstract
1. The present study concerns synthesis of functional polymers containing ultrafine metal particles and their application to highly selective and effective organic syntheses and effective solar energy conversion. The first step of the synthesis of the functional polymers is preparation of the dispersions of ultrafine metal particles. In this study, various methods for reduction of metal ions was examined and photo-reduction method was disclosed to be effective because this method especially produces small particles of metal and monodispersed colloid.
2. Synthesis of functional polymers containing ultrafine metal particles was succeeded by photochemical reduction of metal ions in the presence of the assemblies of unsaturated surfactants followed by polymerization of the surfactants.
3.1) The molecular assemblies containing ultrafine platinum particles showed high catalytic activities when they were used as the catalysts for hydrogenation of olefins. Nonionic molecular assemblies having polyether groups as hydrophilic moieties of the surfactants showed the higher activity than ionic ones. It was found that the hydrogenation rate varies with the location of double bond in alkyl chain of the unsaturated fatty acid used as a substrate. This regio-selectivity is explained by the effect of the surfactant assemblies to solubilize substrates. These polymers containing colloidal metals are expected to be developed as highly selective catalysts for hydrogenation.
2) Polymerized micelle containing ultrafine colloidal platinum particles was used as a catalyst for photochemical hydrogen generation in the system of EDTA/ <Ru(bpy)_3^(2+)> / <MV^(2+)> . It showed higher catalytic activity and stability than the common platinum catalysts. The catalyst supported by nonionic polymerized micelle was more active than those supported by ionic ones. The nonionic hydrophilic group would bring effective charge separation and electron transfer in the present system.