Molecular and Functional Design of Polysiloxane Graft Polymers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yuhsuke  Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (80109280)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsmacromer / polysiloxane / graft polymers / selective oxygen permeable membrane / diffusion / dissolution / surface modification / 分子設計
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows.
1. Establishment of the synthetic method of well-defined polysiloxane graft polymers.
2. Understanding of fundamental relation between the polymer structure and oxygen permeability.
3. Development of new functions of polysiloxane compounds.
Concerning 1: the synthetic methods of new oligosiloxane monomers and macromers, such as <alpha> -oligodimethylsiloxanylacrylonitrile and styrene derivatives with oligodimethylsiloxane of various structure as p-substituent were found and established. These results were reported in Polym. Comm., 26(5), 133(1985), Tetrahedron Lett., 26(47), 5385(1985), etc.
Concerning 2: It was elucidated that the permeation of gases through the homogeneous polymer membrane was controlled by the diffusion coefficient. The oligodimethylsiloxanes were found to act effectively to increase the diffusibility of gases through the membrane by their vigorous motion as substituents. The extent of the motion was quantitatively analyzed by NMR.
Concerning 3: The low surface free energy of polysiloxane and flurine atom containing polymer was used successfully to accumulate at the surface of the blend polymer film. Such surface modification was found to be quite effective to enhance not only the permeability of oxygen, but also to enhance the selectivity of oxygen permeation over nitrogen.