Photoresponsive and Blood-Compatible Elastomers Composed of poly (oxyeteramethylene) Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOHJIYA Shinzo (1986-1987)  Kyoto Institute of Technology. Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (50027900)
〓谷 信三 (1987)  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 助教授
こうじ谷 信三 (1985)  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsElastomer / Poly(oxytetramethylene) / Polyurethane / Photoresponsive / Photochromism / Potomecanical / Antithrombogenic / エラストマー / 機能性エラストマー / ポリオキテトラメチレン / ビオローゲン / ポリウレタンウレア
Research Abstract
Two functionalized polymers, i.e., photoresponsive and blood-compatible elastomers were synthesized by means of living cationic polymerization of tetrahydrofuran(THF) or by use of hydroxy-terminated poly(oxytetramethylene). In the polymerization of THF, the conditions governing the molecular weight were established, and it was a success to introduce dimethylamino groups to the ends of the polymer. The polymer was subjected to the reaction with dihalides to produce ionene-type elastomers. The elastomers were found to be amphiphilic both in their solution viscosities and their gas permeabilities. Viologen-type elastomers were successfully prepared, which were found both photochromic and photomecanical, i.e., irradiation of light changed the color and also affeced to the mechanical properties.
New polyurethaneurea containing both oxyetramethylene and oxyethylene units was prepared, whose blood copatibilities were investigated; in vitro and in vivo antithrombogenicity tests and the complement system activation. In these three evaluations, the polyurethaneurea displayed very good results. In addition, the mechanical properties of this polymer were excellent in tensile, stress-relaxation, and dynamic mechanical tests. The polyurethaneurea was found to be a very promising biomedical material for artificial organs, for examples, artificial hearts and blood vessels.