Molecular Design of Polymer Bilayer Films that Generate Rectifying Photocurrent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Yotaro  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 講師 (70028249)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPhoto-induced electron transfer / Polyethylenimine / Merocyanine dye / Polymer bilayer film / Rectifying photoredox current / junction interface / Polymer dye / 自己電子交換
Research Abstract
1. The directional control of electron flows in photo-induced electron transfer reactions is known to occur across a rectifying junction of inorganic semiconductors. We have succeeded in the observation of rectifying photoredox current on a junction of two polyethylenimine films, one consisting of merocyanine dyes and the other anthraquinone. The polymer bilayer film could easily be prepared by a spin-coating technique.
2. From detailed comparison of the photocurrent observed on the polymer-merocyanine film containing a series of quinones with varying redox potentials, it was suggested that the photoinduced electron transfer rate in this polymer film system could be explicable by the "inverted region" of electron transfer theory.
3. The self-exchange rate of electrons was investigated by a potential step method using a polymer film consisting of N-methylphenothiazine as a redox species. The result suggested that the nature of polymer matrices has a large effect on the electron transfer process.