Fundamental Study on Production of Polycrystalline Silicone from Monosilane in a Circulating Fluidized Bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Takehiko  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (20011083)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPolycrystalline Silicon / Monosilane / Chemical Vapor Deposition / Circulating Fluidized Bed / Homogeneous Reaction Rate / 異相反応速度
Research Abstract
Lately, the demand for semiconductor-grade silicon is increasing, however, the thermal efficiency of the filament process with rods ina bell jar reactor employed in the conventional process is quite low. The application of a fluidized bed reactor to the manufacture of polycrystalline silicon from monosilane has been tried by UCC/JPL, however, many problems have been exposed; deposition of silicon on the reactor wall and breakage of the fluidized bed, clogging of particles, entrainment of fine powders formed by the gas phase homogeneous reaction, and quality or morphology of the produced silicon.
In the present study, the thermal decomposition rate of monosilane was measured over the temperature range of a fluidized bed reactor for production of high purity silicon (832-973K). The homogeneous and heterogeneous reaction rates were separated and the first order rate constants of both reactions were evaluated. The activation energies were respectively- 231 and 193 kJ/mol. The contribution of the homogeneous reaction in the overall reaction was at most 10% under the dense bed condition at fluidized bed CVD temperature (550-700゜C). The production rate of fine powders in a fluidized bed was estimated by the combination of the present kinetics and a fluidized bed model.
The behaviour of fines produced in a fluidized bed reactor was simulated by use of a two dimentional cold model of a fluidized bed. The elutriation rate constant of the bed of ascending particles under circulation operation was much smaller than that of the conventional fluidized bed without circulation operation. The initial elutriation was also drastically reduced in case of the injection of the tracer above the surface of the bed of descending particles under circulation operation, compared with no circulation operation.