Diffusion Coefficient of Liquid Foods in the Drying Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SANO Yuji  Professor, Dept. of Chem. Eng., Yamaguchi University, 工学部, 教授 (10035058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Shuichi  Research assistant, Dept. of Chem. Eng., Yamaguchi University, 工学部, 助手 (80144921)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDiffusion coefficient / Water activity / Food / Sugars / Spray drying / Drop / 乾燥特性
Research Abstract
In the analysis of the spray drying process of liquid foods, the knowledge of the water diffusion coefficient D and the water activity <a_w> is required. The purpose of this study is to establish a method for predicting the drying behavior of liquid foods on the basis of the D and <a_w> data.
The diffusion coefficient of water D in many liquid foods decreases sharply with decreasing water concentration by a factor of several orders of magnitude. We first obtained the numerical solution of the diffusion equation in the shrinking coordinate by using various types of concentration dependence of D. Then, the relation among the integral averaged diffusion coefficient, the drying rate and the ratio of average concentration to the center concentration of the drying specimen was established, by which D can be obtained from the measured drying(desorption) rate, as the function of water concentration.
We first applied this method to the isothermal drying experiment with sugars of various molecular weights(glucose, sucrose, oligosaccharose and maltodextrins). The <a_w> data were also measured for these sugars. The diffusion coefficient at infinite dilution <D_0> can be correlated to the molecular weight using the Wilke's diffusion factor. The concentration dependence of D of sugars, D/ <D_0> , can be presented by a single equation regardless of the molecular weight. Similarly, the concentration dependence of the activation energy of D for these sugars was not markedly varied and can be expressed by a single equation.
The drying behavior of proteins(bovine serum albumin), liquid foods(skimmilk) and model foods (composed of lactose, casein, albumin and sodium chloride) were examined by using the drying experiment of single droplets. It was found that the drying of these samples was accelerated by the non-uniform shrinkage of the drop and can be predicted well by the numerically calculated drying behavior with the D and <a_w> data of sucrose.