Vapor Pressures of High Boiling Compounds such as Biogenic Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yasuhiko  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (50005435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Kenji  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (40190623)
HATTORI Keiko  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (90164863)
IWAI Yoshio  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助教授 (80176528)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsVapor pressure / Flow type apparatus / Coal liquefaction product / Biogenic substance / グループ寄与法
Research Abstract
The vapor pressures of high boiling compounds such as coal liquefaction products and natural products are essentially important to design separation or purification equipments. Nevertheless, they are scarce and therefore it is required in the related industries to collect their vapor pressure data systematically and to predict them based on a successful method.
In the present study, a flow type apparatus has been developed to obtain accurate vapor pressure data of high boiling compounds and it is ascertained, by measuring the vapor pressures of naphthalene, that our apparatus has enough accuracy. Using the present apparatus, the vapor pressures of tetralin and l-naphthol have been carefully measured. The vapor pressure data of l-naphthol were newly determined by the our study in the low temperature region near its melting point. Now, it is continued to measure vapor pressures of high boiling compounds interested in the fine chemistry.
It is strongly desired to predict vapor pressures of high boiling compounds by using some successful method. For the engineering purpose, a group contribution method based on the knowledge of molecular structures alone seems to be very useful. Up to data, a few methods have been proposed to predict vapor pressures of high boiling compounds such as coal liquefaction products. However, it is found that they cannot provide good results for complex molecules. Thefore, a new approach is now considered in this study.