Manufacture of microcapsules using styrene slurry polymerization in suspended droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HATATE YASUO  Kagoshima University, 工学部, 助教授 (00038051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Yoshimitsu  Kagoshima University, 工学部, 助手 (60160222)
IKARI Atsushi  Kagoshima University, 工学部, 教授 (30041502)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMicrocapsules / Slurry Polymerization / Styrene / Cross Linking Polymerization / 粒子径分布
Research Abstract
A technique of microcapsule manufacturing by in situ polymerization was studied using 1) styrene(St)-isooctane(i-Oct)-water system and 2) St-divinylbenzene(cross-linking agent, DVB)-i-Oct-water system.
1. St-i-Oct-water system The change in size of droplets or microcapsule particles in the course of the polymerization was measured using a 800-ml separable flask with a screw-type blade impella, the rotational speed of which was operated in the range of 450 to 1400 rpm. The microcapsules obtained under the experimental conditions ranged from 50 to 200 <micro> m in average size. The most effective operation on the droplet size was found to be the rotational speed. However, a large amount of minute droplets below 10 <micro> m in size were formed in the course of the polymerization at the rotational speed of 1400 rpm. Hence, 1400 rpm seems to be a maximum speed limit for the practical operation. Although the dispersion phase volume fraction is, generally speaking, an important factor predomi … More nating the droplet size, a comparatively low dependency was observed, only the 0.2 power dependency on the droplet size being found. Almost no effect of monomer and initiator concentrations, which would determine the shell thickness and shell property, respectively, were detected on the droplet size.
2. St-i-Oct-water system 1) Manufacture of microcapsules being 50-200 <micro> m in average size A cross-linking reagent DVB was introduced to strengthen the shell material, and almost the same experiments as mentioned above were carried out. Consequently, almost no effect of DVB addition on the size distribution was detected, which was the same as in the above mentioned St-i-Oct-water system. 2) Manufacture of microcapsules being 1-10 <micro> m in average size After preparing droplets in a desired size range using a homogenizer, the polymerization was completed with a common separable flask. Since no coalescence between droplets in the course of the polymerization was achieved by the addition of 0.1 wt% surfactant, the size of microcapsule particles was controlled only with the rotational speed and operating period of the homogenizer. The smaller droplets were obtained from the higher rotational speed and the longer operating period of the homogenizer. It was found that the microcapsules of 1-10 <micro> m in average size were obtained in this method. Less