Project/Area Number |
60560020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
作物
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Eiichi Toyama Prefectural College of Technology, その他, その他 (80089028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSHIMA Kiyosumi Toyama Prefectural College of Technology, 農学科, 教授 (60088987)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Grain sorghum / 青刈 / 実取 / 兼用栽培 / 二度刈 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to clarify a possibility of the combined-use culture of soiling and grain-harvesting by grain sorghum in Hokuriku district, especially in Toyama prefecture. The main results obtained here were summarized as follows. 1). In the case of this culture method, the sowing and soiling times were the most suitable at the beginning of May and July, respectively. 2). To obtain the highest grain yield, the sowing and soiling times were the most suitable to be finished at the end of May and July, respectively. 3). The grain yield obtained by this combined-use culture of grain sorghum was the same to that obtained by non-cutting plants(control plants). 4). These results suggest that the combined-use culture of soiling and grain-harvesting of grain sorghum was very useful for the forage production during the period of short supply of green fodder, especially in Toyama prefecture.