Project/Area Number |
60560032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Faculty of Agriculture, Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Kunio (1986) Fuculty of Agriculture, Shimane University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30032585)
細木 高志 (1985) 島根大学, 農学部, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKI Takashi Faculty of Agriculture, Shimane University Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90101245)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Melon / Oriental Melon / Oriental Pickling Melon / Classification Of Cultivars / Diversion Process / クラスター分析 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify diversion process of oriental melon, morphological, ecological and physiological differences among cultivars in South East Asia, China and Japan were investigated. Melons in South East Asia had leaves with shallow incision compared with those in Japan and China. They had smaller pricks on petiols compared with the other melons. Melons in South East Asia showed double cell layers in seed coat, whereas some of Chinese and Japanese melons showed a triple cell layers. Melons in South East Asia showed poor stem elongation under low growing-temperature condition, compared with those in Japan and China. Melons in China showed good stem elongation under high growing-temperature condition. Melons in South East Asia showed the highest drought resistance. Melons in South East Asia showed deep seed dormancy. Some melons in South East Asia and China showed a sugar which was not found in those in Japan. Pattern of acid phosphotase isozymes in melons of South East Asia differed from that in Japanese and Chinese melons. Phenolic compounds in leaf in South East Asia also differed from those in the other melons. Cluster analysis, using morphological, ecological and physiological data, suggests that oriental melons were classified into two groups 'South East Asia' type and 'Chinese and Japanese' type. However, pickling melons in Japan and China and a wild melon in Japan were classified to 'South East Asia ' type.