Detection and quantitation of rice dwarf virus-related nucleic acid in infected cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UYEDA Ichiro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10113523)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsrice dwarf virus / cDNA cloning / 塩基配列
Research Abstract
Rice dwarf virus (RDV) belongs to plant reovirus subgroup 1 and its genome consists of 12 segments of dsRNA. Gene segments 9 and 10 were cloned into Pst1 site of E. coli plasmid pBR 322 after homopolymeric tailing. cDNA inserts with apparent lengths of about 1300-1400 nucleotides were obtained for both segments 9 and 10. dscDNA of segment 10 was also made from viral transcript synthesized in vitro by a method of Gublar and Hoffman (1983). One clone of about 1,000 nucleotides in length was found to contain complete 5'end of the transcripts by primer extension and dideoxy sequencing analyses of both transcripts and the cDNA clone. Complete nucleotide sequence of gene segment 10 was determined.