The studies on the host specificity of leaf beetles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazuhiro  Tohoku-University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 講師 (00005662)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsLeaf beetle / Chlorogenic acid / Plant wax / Feeding deterrent / Feeding stimulant / 寄主特異性
Research Abstract
Salicaceae-feeding leaf beetle, Lochmaeae capreae cribrata is prevented from feeding on a few salicaceous plants such as Salix integra, S. chaenomeloides and S. koriyanagi. Chlorogenic acid was isolated as a feeding deterrent to this insect from the water exudates of S. integra leaves. Chlorogenic acid was contained at high levels in S. integra, S. chaenomeloides and S. koriyanagi. This chemical did not acted as a feeding deterrent to Plagiodera versicolora distincta being accepted these plants. These results suggest that the reject of these three salicaceous plants by L. c. cribrata depends on the high levels of chlorogenic acid. In comparing the feeding behavior of various leaf beetles to chlorogenic acid, it appeared that many species responded to the chemical as a feeding deterrent. These facts suggest that chlorogenic acid widely distributed in the plant kingdom acts as a chmical cue in the host specificity of leaf beetles.
Feeding responses of seven leaf beetle species to common wax components of host plant leaf surface, n-alkanes, n-alcohols and n-acids were investigated. Five out of seven species which have different host ranges were stimulated to feed by these wax components. Atrachya menetriesi was stimulated by <C_(21)> - <C_(25)> and <C_(30)> - <C_(33)> n-alkanes; Chrysolina aurichalcea by <C_(22)> - <C_(24)> n-alcohols; Galerucella vittaticollis by <C_(31)> - <C_(35)> n-alkanes and <C_(24)> - <C_(26)> n-acids; Plagiodera versicolora distincta by <C_(27)> - <C_(30)> n-alkanes; Pyrrhalta humeralis by <C_(27)> - <C_(31)> n-alkanes. Gaschromatographic analysis indicated that the wax components showing feeding stimulative activities were tend to dominant in each host plant leaves of these insects. These results suggest that the wax components present on plant leaf surface act as chemical cues in the host specificity of leaf beetles.