Basic study of functional improvement of mulberry organ by growth negulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUNO Katsuji  Facult Agric, Tokyo Univ, Agric,tech, 農学部, 助教授 (70092484)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGibberellin / Morphactin / TIBA / Brassinolide / Photosynthesis Dry matter growth / Mineral element / 無機元素 / クロロフィル / CCC / B-995 / 発育 / 組織
Research Abstract
GA promoted early growth of mulberry, but in the later stage, photosynthetic activity of mulberry leaves and dry matter growth was depressed.
TIBA induced higher destribution of stomata to upper leaves and inhanced photosynthetic activity. In the case of prunned mulberry, regrowth of new leaves and stems were promoted.
Morphactin inhanced the chlorophyll content of mulberry leaves, but malformed leaves such as fused ones at the uppermost region of stem appear ed. In the treated plot, inhancement of Zn content and fall of K content were induced. Brassinolide promoted growth of mulberry leaves and stems in the earlier growth period. It induced inhancement of Zn content and fall of K content of mulberry leaves, too.
It is necessary to be careful for the use of morphactin and brassinolide not to induce damage by K deficit and Zn excess.