Physiological and biochemical studies on the cold-adaptation of the silkworm eggs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Toshiharu  associate Prof. Faculty of Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70127166)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordssilkworm eggs / sorbitol / glycerol / lipid / alcohol / phosphoglyceride / permeability / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 家蚕卵 / 低温適応 / ポリオール / ホスホフラクトキナーゼ / 卵殻脂質 / 高級アルコール
Research Abstract
The biochemical responses of Bombyx eggs to cold environment was examined from the viewoint of polyol and lipid metabolisms. The sorbitol accumulation was observed even in non-diapause eggs when these eggs were kept below 10゜C. However, the fluctuation of sorbitol would be different between temperatures of 1゜C and 5゜C. This phenomenon may be not due to phosphofructokinase activity but the difference of NAD-sorbitol dehydrogenase activity in the non-diapause eggs under lower temperatures.
As for lipids which would be associated with oxygen permeability of egg-shells on the initiation of diapause, GC-MS analysis indicated that they were consisted of two components: acetate esterified alcohols of chain length C_<32> and C_<52>, saturated. The predominant phosphoglyceride in silkworm eggs is phsphatidylcholone (PC), followed by Phosphatidylethanolomine (PE) and phosphatidyl serine (PS). PC, PE and PS contained palmitic acid (C16:0), stearic acid (C18:0), oleic acid (C18:1), linoleic acid (18:2) and linolenic acid (C18:3) as fatty acylchains. Unsaturated fatty acid in phosphoglyceride was changed in quality by chilling of the eggs under lower temperatures.