Dynamic studies on the transport of micro-heavy metals in plant roots.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI T.  Professor, Inst. Agric. Biol. Sci., Okayama Univ., 農学研究所, 教授 (90033109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITSUGU M.  Research Associate, Inst. Agric. Biol. Sci., Okayama Univ., 農業生物研究所, 助手 (80033116)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAbsorption / Cadmium / Calcium / Distribution in root / Excised barley root / Manganese / Translocation / オオムギ切断根
Research Abstract
The effect of Ca on the absorption and translocation of Mn, Zn and Cd in excised barley roots was studied using a multi-compartment transport box technique. A radioisotope( <^(54)Mn> , <^(65)Zn> or <^(115m)Cd> ) -labelled test solution was supplied to the apexes of excised roots and the distribution pattern in the roots was examined in the absence or presence of Ca. Results obtained were as follows.
Addition of Ca to the test solution reduced the absorption of Mn and inhibited drastically its translocation in excised roots. With increasing concentrations of Ca in test solutions, its inhibitory effects on the absorption and translocation of Mn became severe.
Similar results were observed for the absorption and translocation of Zn. Ca in the test solution decreased the absorption and inhibited drastically the translocation of Zn; as in the case of Mn, higher concentrations of Ca had severe effects on these functions.
It was also evident that the addition of Ca to the test solution reduced the absorption of Cd at all levels of Cd concentration (1, 10, and 100 <micro> M). Cd absorption decreased with increasing concentrations of Ca in the test solution. However, Ca accelerated the translocation of Cd in excised roots supplied with test solutions containing up to 10 <micro> M Cd. At 100 <micro> M Cd, addition of Ca caused a negligibly small acceleration of Cd translocation.
The accelerating effect of Ca on Cd translocation, especially "xylem exudation", decreased markedly with the addition of 2,4-dinitrophenol, but not with the addition of chloramphenicol or p-chloromercuribenzene sulphonic acid. When barley plants were supplied with only Ca <SO_4> during the entire growing period, that is, plants were not supplied with nutrient solution on the last day of this period, Ca had no accelerating effect on Cd translocation in excised roots.