Metabolism of Microbial Biomass N in Rhizosphere Soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MARUMOTO Takuya  Assoc. Prof., Fac. of Agriculture, Yamaguchi Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (00035122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hiroshi  Assoc. Prof., Fac. of Agriculture, Miyazaki Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (90094078)
HIGASHI Toshio  Prof., Fac. of Agriculture, Yamaguchi Univ., 農学部, 教授 (70035096)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMicrobial Biomass / Rhizosphere / ATP / ATP法 / 根圏土壌
Research Abstract
The aims of this project were to establish the determination method of microbial biomass C and N and to clear their metabolism in rhizosphere soil of upland crops.
(1985): A close relationship between ATP content by TEA-NRB method and biomass C by chloroform fumigation method was obtained, and the calculation factor of 870 was proposed to convert the ATP content into soil microbial biomass C.
(1986): The determination method of microbial biomass N in rhizosphere soil of upland crops was examined. It was indicated that the chloroform fumigation-incubation method and the direct extraction method of biomass N just after the fumigation were available to measure the biomass in rhizosphere. Changes in biomass C in rhizosphere soil during the growing season of upland rice was measured.