Biochemical and molecular biological study on Subunit interaction of RuBisCO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionSchool of Agriculture, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKABE Tetsuko  School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 講師 (60089852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hirokazu  RI center, Nagoya University, アイソトープセンター, 助手 (80170348)
AKAZAWA Takashi  School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (20023400)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRuBP carboxylase / oxygenase / subunit interaction / gene expression and cloning / 塩ストレス
Research Abstract
(1) A DNA sequence containg genes for large and small subunits of ribulose 1, 5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase (RuBisCO) from photosynthetic purple sulfur bacterium Chromatium vinosum was cloned and sequenced. The cloned rb cLl and rbc S1 genes encode subunits of active plant-type RuBisCO which are barely expressed in Chromatium.
(2) Growth of halotolerant cyanobacterium Aphanothece halopytice, previously adapted to 0.5 M NaCl, was optimal when NaCl concentration was in the range0.5-1.0 M. The growth was delayed at either too low or too high salinities with lags of ca. 0.5 day in 0.25 M NaCl and ca. 2days in 2 M NaCl under the experimental conditions. However, the growth rates at logarithmic phase were similar in the culture media containing NaCl in the range 0.25-2.0 M. The capacity of photosynthetic CO_2 fixation increased in the cells at logarithmic phase as NaCl concentration in the culture medium increased. The protein level of ribulose 1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase was also found to increase under high salinities using both immunoblotting method and protein A-gold immunoelectron microscopy. These results suggest that high photosynthetic capacity and high RuBisCO content may play an important role in adaptation and cellular metabolisms of Aphanothece cells grown in high salinities.