Antibacterial protein induced in insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Isao  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30032296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Teruo  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50151816)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAntibacterial protein / Silkworm / Bombytoxin / Bombyx mor: / 家蚕
Research Abstract
Injection of live or heat-killed bacteria into larvae of the silkworm, Bombyx mori induced antibacterial activities in the hemolymph. Although there was no specificity of injected bacteria for the induction of antibacterial activity, yeast cells, fungus spores and saline alone were not effective as inducing agent.
The antibacterial activities were separated into at least six bands on native poly-acrylamide gel electrophoresis, which were sensitive to trypsin. The antibacterial activities were separated from lysozyme activity on CM-cellulose column chromatography. Two of these proteins (AP-A and AP-B) were purifies to apparent homogenity. They were heat-stable and showed characteristic properties of cecropins. The proteins repressed growth of various bacteria at a concentration of 0.1 ug/ml.