Project/Area Number |
60560123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
発酵・醸造
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Yonosuke Nodai Research Institute, Tokyo University of Agriculture, 公・私立大学の付置, 教授 (70013290)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Microorganisms / Adaptation to new enviroment / Species differentiation / 転移因子 |
Research Abstract |
This work was undertaken to investigate how or in which way the so-called transposable element would be related with the adaptation mechanism to new enviroment as well as with the differentiation mechanism of species in microorganisms. 1. A putative transposable element (named 3 kb fragment) was found in an alkalophilic bacillus. 2. Similar structures were also found in other alkalophilic bacilli. This was demostrated by the southern hybridization experiment. 3. When cells of Bacillus subtilis were treated with DNA containing the 3 kb fragment, some of the transformants were alkalophilic. 4. Sequence analysis of the 3 kb fragment is in progress.