Survey of Novel Specific Inhibitors for NADH Oxidase in Respiratory Electron Transport System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigeo  The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50011987)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRespiratory inhibitors / NADH oxidase / Drug / 分子プローブ
Research Abstract
Structure-activity relationships of specific inhibitors for NADH oxidase in respiratory (mitochondrial) electron transport system were studied. The design of bioactive substances was considered on the structural resemblance between piericidins and rotenones. Target molecules were generally synthesized by path ways involving an unique cyclization of ethyl -(N-methoxyacetyl)aminocrotate to form the pyridine ring. The synthetic compounds are classified into three types according to their lipophilic part structures; strait side-chain (I), arylic side-chain (II) and cyclic (III) compounds. Bio-assay for those compounds was carried out by the use of mitochondria of rat liver and/or bovine heart. Among the synthetic compounds, type (I) was confirmed to be totally inactive since the branched structure like the side-chain of piericidins was thought to be essential for the activity. On the other hand, some of compounds in types (II) and (III) showed remarkable inhibition at NADH oxidase site. this fact means that we have found very effective "molecular probes" to examine the spacious size of inhibitor-binding-site in NADH oxidase. Especially the activity in type (III) has rationalized our speculation; "combination of the pyridine ring part of piericidins and the cyclic part of lipophilic functions of rotenone should cause the specific inhibition at NADH oxidation".
In conclusion of this research, it is very important to continue structure-activity studies for novel type inhibitors of NADH oxidase so that higher activity of synthetic compounds will be found in those mitochondrial bio-assay system. Furthermore, it is suggested that we should consider about in vivo activity by the use of insects and/or fungi to to develop new chemicals such as insecticides and/or fungicides.