Ecological study on rearing of hybrid tuna larvae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionDepartment of Fisheries, Faculty of Marine Science and Technology, Tokai University.
Principal Investigator
INOUE MOTOO  Prof. of Department of Fisheries, Faculty of Marine Science and Technology, Tokai University., 海洋学部, 教授 (00055667)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHybrid tuna / Skipjack / Yellowfin tuna / Artificial fertilization / Hybrid larvae / 精液保存 / 交雜仔 / 稚魚
Research Abstract
Objective: The purpose of this study is to obtain information about the artificial fertilization of tuna and skipjacks, rising of their stored sperm under artificial conditions and rearing of their hybrid larvae.
Approach: The experiment was carried out at Tokai University's Marine Biological Station in Izu. The materials used for the experiment included the ripen eggs of the bulled tuna which were caught in a set net and fertilized with the sperm of both the skipjack tuna (stored 315 days for the experiment in 1985; stored 689 days for the experiment of 1986) and the yellowfin tuna (stored 1075 days for the experiment in 1986).
The following are the results of their experiments.
1) Skipjacks and bullet tunas were used for hybridization. The hatched larvae which were reared for ten days reached the size of 5.229 mm. The development of the embryos, the development of larvae and their movements were observed and recoded. In addition, the author successfully carried out the experiment and hatched the eggs under different temperatures, while observing their phototaxis.
2) Ten days after the hybrid larvae were hatched they were similar in appearance to the bullet tunas. They also showed the same negative phototaxis as the bullet tuna larvae.
3) In regards to the larval hybridization of the yellowfin tuna and the bullet tuna (larvae of 3.80 mm, 46 hours after the hatch) the author observed the development of their shapes and their movements.