The Cell Fusion of Cell Lines derived from Fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tasuku  Nihon University. Associate Professor, 農獣医学部, 助教授 (30095517)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCell fusion / PEG / Fish derived cell line / JEK / Eel / Yamame / YNK / シンシチュウム
Research Abstract
A continuous cell line was established from the kidney of juvenile Japanese eel. The cell line, designated JEK, consists of large epithelial cells with one or two nuclei and fibroblastic spindle-shaped cells with a small nucleus. The chromosome number of the cells was ranging 34 to 38. JEK cells have wide permissible temperature range of 15-30゜C for growth. We found that JEK cells were highly sensitive to the fusogenic chemical, polyethylene glycol (PEG). Three grades of PEG (1000, 600, 400) were used in experiments. The syncytia of JEK cells were observed in all tubes reacted with the combinations of 3 grades and 5 concentrations (60%, 55%, 50%, 45%, 40%) of PEG, except the cells reacted with 60% of PEG1000 which came off from the surface of tubes. In any PEG grades, the cells reacted with the concentration of 50% PEG solution had the highest frequency of cell fusion. The most syncytia were observed in the cells reacted with 50% PEG400 solution. And the fusion frequency of this group was significantly higher (p<0.05) than those of groups reacted with another four concentration of PEG solutions. The data obtained in this study showed that PEG400 had higher activity to induce the syncytium of JEK cells than PEG1000 and PEG600 had. The result also indicates the importance of the investigation to work out the optimal conditions for the fusion of tissue culture cells derived from fish tissues.