Studies on Non-volatile Amines in Marine Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
HIDEAKI Yamanaka  Faculty of Fisheries, Tokyo University of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (20092596)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNon-volatile amine / Cadaverine / Putrescine / Tyramine / Freshness index / Fishes / Marine invertebrates / 水産醗酵食品
Research Abstract
Six non-volatile amines, putrescine (Put), cadaverine (Cad), tyramine (Tym), tryptamine (Tpm), spermidine (Spd) and spermine (Spn) were well separated and determined by gas chromatograph equipped with a flame ionization detector after conversion to ethyloxycarbonyl derivatives, but it was impossible to determine agmatine by this method.
Fresh meats of sardine, mackerel, saury pike, herring, salmon, sea bream, flatfish, carp and rainbow trout were stored at 5゜C, 10゜C and 20゜C, and at regular intervals a small amount was withdrawn and the changes in contents of six non-volatile amines were examined. The level of Cad in the meats of these fishes increased as decomposition progressed and seemed to be the most useful index for decomposition of fishes except carp. In the cases of sardine and saury pike the Cad content was below 15 mg/100 g of meat at the passable stage, between 15 and 20 mg/100 g of meat at the initial decomposition and over 20 mg/100 g of meat at the stage of advanced decomposition. Put, Tym and Tpm also increased as decomposition progressed, but were low in amounts compared with Cad. Spn and Spd were detected in fairly large amounts specifically in the meat of carp.
Next, using the muscles of common squid, scallop and prawn stored at5゜C, 15゜C and 20゜C, non-volatile amines were determined. The results were similar to those of fishes; Cad, Put and Tym increased as decomposition progressed.
The concentrations of non-volatile amines in the fermented foods such as "shotturu", "shiokara" of squid and "shiokara" of bonito were low and judged to be safe and wholesome from the standpoint of food hygiene.