Chemical Studies on the Mechanisms of Iron Absorption in Chattonella spp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OKAICHI Tomotoshi  Fac. Agric., Kagawa University, 農学部, 教授 (90035965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONTANI Shigeru  Fac. Agric., Kagawa University, 農学部, 助手 (30136288)
OCHI Tadashi  Fac. Agric., Kagawa University, 農学部, 助教授 (00035990)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsIron asborption / Chattonella; Seto Inland Sea / Siderophore / Glycocalyx / グリコカリックス / 硫酸多糖
Research Abstract
The facts that iron concentrations in sea water of Harima Nada, Seto Inland Sea, are much less than that required by Chattonella spp. for their growth led the present authors to assume the presence of active absorption mechanisms of iron in Chatonella spp. Cutured C.antiqua and C.marina sampled from red tide of Haima Nada were extracted with 80 % alcohol and the extracts were treated with column and thin layer chromatographies. Presence of iron chelating substances were confirmed in both C.antiqua and C.marina. One of the chelating substances of C.marina was ascertained as deferroxamine B by NMR and chromatographic techniques.
Glycocalyx layer was also found around the outer membrane of Chattonella spp., and the layer was assumed to participate in iron abosorption with the acidic polysaccharides contained. Acidic polysaccharides were extracted from C.antiqua cells with <Na_2> <CO_3> and fractionated with DEAE cellulose column by stepwise gradient elution using NaCl (0.25 - 2.0 M,pH 2 and pH 12). Sulfonated polysaccharide fraction conjugates 1 atom of iron in 17 molecules of it glucose. Heavy metal contents in Chattonella spp. and other phytoplankton were also analyzed with plasma spectrometer (Hitachi 300).
Based on these results, the iron absorption mechanisms are postulated to be as follows. Iron, either soluble or particulate from, is adsorbed on glycocalyx layerin conjugation with acidic polysaccharides, and, then, transferd to iron chelating substances (siderophores) excreted from cell to transport into the cell for the biochemical purposes.