| Project/Area Number |
60560227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Shoichi Obihiro Univ, of Agri, & Vet, Med, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (70003043)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHINO Jinjiro Utsunomiya University Asst.Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40163729)
SAWADA Manabu Obihiro Univ, of Agri, & Vet, Med, Asst. Professor, 畜産学部, 助手 (60142791)
ABE Junichi Obihiro Univ, of Agri, & Vet, Med, Asst. Professor, 畜産学部, 助手 (90091545)
ITOH Shigeru Obihiro Univ, of Agri, & Vet, Med, Assoc. Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (00003145)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Price support policy / Vertical market structure / Economic surplus / Supply system / Ajustment process / Factor market / 財政費用 |
| Research Abstract |
The major upland field crops (wheat, sugar beet, beans, and potatos) have faced the ajustment process of their production after 1960, especially in recent years in Japan. The objective of our study is to evaluate the economic function of the price support policy in their market and the protection policy of their processing products. 1) According to the economic surplus analysis on the vertical market structure of potato and potato starch, sugar and sugar beet market, the tie-in sale system of potato starch and the price stabilization system of sugar and sugar beet have had significant effects on maintaining their production sizes and stabilizing production fluctuation. 2) In the factor market of the production of the upland field crops, though a tentative analysis, price support policy give stronger effect to the rent than the wage rate. 3) The production of the upland field crops often suffers heavy damage resulting from climate variation, and it is managed under the technical combination of at least four or five crops. Considering these production characteristics, we try to measure the supply responce of upland field crops to the support prices. The farmer decides his plan of crop planting in responce to not only the own price of each upland field crop but also the relative prices among them, and in particular after 1973 own price elasticities of supply tend to be more elastic. One of the dominant reasons that soybean production had remarkably reduced during 1960 -1973 was that riskier supply compared with other beans could not be evaluated in the market on account of its price support system. 4) The financial cost for the price support of the upland field crops has low share in the agricultural budget as a whole of government, however it is very large in comparison to their production sizes.