| Project/Area Number |
60560231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORISHIMA Masaru The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50113634)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Shigeaki Ishikawa Agriculture Eexperimental Station, Derector of Research Planning and Ma, 企画経営部, 部長 (70273886)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | demand of rice / demand of livestock products / family income and expendeture survey / multiple linear regression / 年令別性別食料需要 |
| Research Abstract |
Recent food demand in Japan is analyed using "Family Income and Expenditure Survey" ( Prime Minister's Office, Japan ). We estimated the amount of food demanded by each household menber according to his age and sex, applying the linear regression models and find: 1. The amount of rice demanded by women aged 20--40 is decreading, but the young men and women have demanded as much rice as before. 2. Much more amount of beef and chiken are demanded by every household members, especially by young men and women. 3. Meat proucts like as ham,sausages and bacon are demanded mainly by young men and women. 4. Milk products like as butter and cheese are demanded mainly by middle aged women.