Technological and Economic Research on the Cow-calf Slaughter System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tadashi (1986)  Assoc. Prof., Kyoto Univ., 教養学部, 助教授 (10026586)
菊地 泰次 (1985)  京都大学, 農学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIYAMA Yoko  Res. Assoc., Kyoto Univ., 農学部, 助手 (10172610)
MIYAZAKI Akira  Assoc. Prof., Kyoto Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (80026608)
菊地 泰次  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (00026527)
KIKUCHI Taiji  Prof., Kinki Univ.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCow-calf Slaughter System / Production Cost / Cow-calf system / 繁殖 / 肥育 / 肉用牛一貫経営
Research Abstract
To be successful in beef cattle production, some cow-calf operators begen to keep their young steer in their own operation and finish them for slaughter. On the other hand, some finishing operators began to introduce heifers and cows into their operations to get feeder calves for themselves. This is cow-calf slaughter system. When herd size of cows is small, operators want to improve marketability of feeder calves by feeding a lot of concentrate ration. However, these calves are not always profitable in finishing system because over-feeding of calves frequently results in depressed daily gain in the latter part of fattening. His contradiction should be improved in cow-calf slaughter system. Recently, there are tendencies to develop cow-calf slaughter system in Kyushu, Hokkaido and Tohoku districts. We studied and found that cow-calf slaughter system in Kagoshima prefecture was more profitable than cow-calf or finishing systems when whole crop corn silage for fattening cattle could be produced in their own land. In Hokkaido, we found a good example where dairy operation adopted fattening section by using calf hatch for rearing new-born calves, by grazing feeder cattle on good pasture and by feeding whole crop corn silage to finish cattle. To establish cow-calf slaughter system efficiently, it is important to understand nutrient requirements for cow, calf and fattening cattle respectively and to prepare much domestic feed of good quality for these animals.