Project/Area Number |
60560257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
農業機械
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Hatsuo Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40031174)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Grain Separator / Shaking Separator / Grain Separation / Separating Performance / Separating Efficiency / 選別性能 / 分離効率 / 玄米回収率 |
Research Abstract |
Grain separation by a shaking table type separator was studied to obtain the relation between physical properties of contaminating grain in brown rice and separating performance of the shaking separator. The grain mixed with the brown rice were rough rice, barly, wheat and rye. The results were as follows. It is easy to separate rough rice and barly from the brown rice by the shaking separator, while it is difficult to separate wheat and rye from the brown rice by this type separator. Regarding the physical property of the grain mixed in the brown rice, it can be considered that the difference of the size between the grain and the brown rice is the principal factor to separate the grain by this type separator and the difference of the specific gravity and the coefficient of friction between the grain and the brown rice are less significant.