Project/Area Number |
60560258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
農業機械
Research Institution | SHIMANE University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAO Toshio Faculty of Agri., of Shimane University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70032547)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Burner / Pellet Fuel / Burning Performance / Vortex Purning / 農産資源 |
Research Abstract |
This study dealt with the burning performance of a biomass pellet burner and of heating unit fitted with it in the agricultural plant. And the objective of this study was to put it to practical use. This burner consited of a hopper, feeder pipe, air blower and vortex burning chamber. The main results were as follows: 1. The burning layer in a burner in turn was consisted of the layers of ash, oxidation , restoration and carbonization to the lower layer. 2. The burning performance of the burner was influenced by the qantity of air blast and the quantity of pellets. 3. The proper condition of burning was 4.0 10 m/s in the rate of air and 16 kg/h in the feeding rate of pellets. 4. In the case of practical use test with the heating unit fitted with the biomass pellet burner, the temperatures in the heating house were nearly uniformity. 5. It is clear from the above test that the heating unit fitted with the biomass pellet burner shows great adaptability for the practical use.