Development of the Jacketed High Humidity Cold Storage System for Fresh Fruits and Vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shunichiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80041664)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHigh humidity cold storage / Jacketed cold store / Wrapper type cold store / Enthalpy exchanging type ventilator / Supersonic humidifier / Chestnut / Condensation / 温水加熱殺菌処理
Research Abstract
In order to establish a high humidity cold strage procedure for fresh friuts and vegetables, first, a new humidifing and ventilating system of the jacketed cold store was developed, secondly, a long term cold storage procedure for chestnut was investigated.
This work was developed rapidly as far as a conception of the jacketed cold store was revised, Therefore the system was named wrapper type cold store by the authors, Results obtained were as follows :
(1) The pilot system was showed a superior cooling chracteristic.
(2) The humidistat of supersonic humidifier was attached in a wrapper space and the relative humidity in wrapper room was controlled through enthalpy exchanging type ventilator. As the result, the wrapper room was become high humidity with high accuracy and no condensation was observed at the surface of chestnut.
(3) The optimium hot water temperature to sterilize the mold attached on the surface of chestnut was 48 C.
(4) The shelf life of the chestnut with PVC film stored in wrapper type cold store was one year. On chestnut with no PVC film, the shelf life was prospects one year.