Project/Area Number |
60560267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Yoshio Faculty of Technology , Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70015105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Kengo Faculty of Agriculture , Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30015086)
AI Kazufusa Faculty of Agriculture , Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20014920)
HASEBE Shinya Faculty of Technology , Technician
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | electrolytic solution / concentration measurement / measurement of plant growth / 導電率計 / 水分計測 / 土壌水分 / 濃度計測 |
Research Abstract |
There are quite few measurements about root which spreads under the ground as same as a stem and leves. Because it is very difficult to detect the root system in the ground. They are trying to detect it in sight by the way of "Glass-faced Profile Wall Method". Then, it is tried to measure the root system in the ground by the electric method here. At first, the new electric conductivity meter is developed by using the four electrodes method. The four hurdle-type electrodes are developed for measurement of the root system as it does not exert influence on the seepage flow of water in the soil. The conductivity meter with this hurdle-type electrodes and the developed electric circuit has good characteristics; (1) the wide conductivity range,(2) the linear output in proportion to the conductivity,(3) high accuracy in reappearance, stability, ageing, influence of other tings andmutual interference between two electrodes. Using this conductivity meter, the growth of root is tried to measure. The four hurdle-type electrodes are buried in the soil and the agar for the comparison and the observation in sight. As the root absorbs water from the soil or agar, water content changes near the root. When the root comes near the electrodes, water content near the electrodes changes and conductivity also decreases. It appears when the root reaches 5mm apart from the electrodes. The growth of root can be measured by detecting the change of conductivity using this meter.