Production of Interspecific Chimeric Blastocysts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Jutaro  Derartment of Agriculture, Iwate University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00004929)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsInterspecific chimeras / Development of embryos / Culture of embryo in vitro / キメラ胚盤胞
Research Abstract
The production of interspecific chimeric embryos may be available for analysis of the " capacity " of embryos in early developmental stages. As a culture medium, Dulbecco's modified eagle medium with 0.3 % bovine serum albumin ( pH 7.4 ) was used for the production of xenogeneic chimeric embryos ( Mouse:Rat, Mouse:Hamster, Rat:Hamster ).
From a total of 53 aggregates of a mouse embryo with a rat embryo, 43 ( 81.1% ) developed into chimeric blastocysts, and this rate was similar to those of the Mouse:Mouse and the Rat--Rat systems. In the Hamster:Hamster and the Rat:Hamster systems, no chimeric blastocyst was obtained. However, in combination of mouse and hamster embryos, only 3 of 33 aggregates developed into chimeric blastocysts.
These results may indicate that there is a great discrepancy between families in developmental biology.