The Movement of Actin- and Myosin-Filament in Alkaline and Acid Rigor Muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI ITO  Department of Animal Science, Faculty of Agriculture;Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50038246)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAlkaline Rigor / Acid Rigor / Heat Contracture / Muscle Fiber / Actin Filament / Porcine Stress Syndrome / ヒト悪性高熱症
Research Abstract
The development of acid rigor, alkaline rigor and an intermediate type of rabbit muscle was investigated under various conditions. A study was also made on heat contracture of muscle single fiber in relaxing solutions with varying ATP concentrations and pH values. The concentration of ATP in alkaline rigor muscles was much lower than that of acid rigor muscle even at the moment immediately after slaughter, and it decreased very rapidly during postmortem storage of the muscles. In addition, considerable shortening of muscle fibers was observed in alkaline rigor muscles. It was also found that critical temperature for inducing heat contracture of muscle fiber is dependent upon pH value and ATP concentration, i.e., the critical temperature decreased with increasing pH value and decreasing ATP concentration. The development of heat contracture was entirely due to the desensitization of troponin on actin filament. This evidence probably accounts for alkaline rigor contraction occuring in muscle immediately after slaughter, and also for the tremour or spasm of skeletal muscle of porcine stress syndrome and human malignant hyperthermia.