Correlation between susceptibility to Toxoplasma and interferon-generating capacity in different strains of Toxoplasma-infected and uninfected mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA Toshikazu  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Asso. Prof., 畜産学部, 助教授 (90003110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  Obihiro Univ. Agri. Vet. Med., Research associate, 畜産学部, 助手 (30003148)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsToxoplasma / Interferon / 近交系マウス
Research Abstract
Toxoplasma-immune and nonimmune mice have been able to produce interferon(IFN) in response to the injection of Toxoplasma lysate antigen(TLA). In this study, a possible correlation between susceptibility to Toxoplasma and IFN-genelating capacity was investigated by using several inbred strains of Toxoplasma-infected and uninfected mice.
Injection of TLA into 5 strains of mice with chronic Toxoplasma infection, resulted in the release of considerable amounts of IFN into their circulation. The titers of IFN rose rapidly and reached the maximum levels at 3 to 6 hr after injection of TLA. Most of these activities were labile at pH 2 and not neutralized by sheep antiserum to mouse IFN- <alpha> / <beta> ,indicating that IFN- <gamma> was dominat form produced. The response of IFN- <gamma> production in these mice varied quantitatively depending on the mouse strains examined. Namely, C57BL/6 mice produced the highest amount of IFN- <gamma> , while BALB/c was the lowest.
Nonimmune mice also responded to TLA injection with an increase of IFN production which reached the maximum level at 24 hr postinjection. In this case, C57 BL/6 showed the highest level of IFN and followed by A/J, C3H/He, DBA/2 and BALB/cA. The majority of these IFN activities were characterized as IFN- <alpha> / <beta> by their antigenicity and pH 2 stability.
When several strains of Toxoplasma-infected and noninfected mice were challenged with Toxoplasma, significant differences in their susceptibility to the primary and secondary infection were observed in these mice. These were based on the significant differences of cumulative mortarity and mean survival days of infected mice.
These results suggest that there is a possible relationship between murine susceptibility to Toxoplasma and their IFN-generating capability.