Studies on Control of Avian Infectious Bronchitis (IB), Specially Reference to Change of Organ Tropism of IB virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60560321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Koichi  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture・ Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00032293)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAvian infectious bronchitis / avian infectious bronchitis virus / respiratory disease / nephrosis / nephritis / 変異
Research Abstract
As stated out by us, avian infectious bronchitis virus (IBV) that has not been highly passaged in ovo or in vitro system changed its antigenicity during replication in respiratory tract of SPF chickens. It is well known to be resulted by infection of IBV not only severe respiratory disease but also nephrosis/nephritis in chickens. I wondered whether or not nephropathogenic IBV changed for respiratory tract virus and respiratory tract one contradictorily changed for nephropthogenic one.
In this investigation, strain Kagoshima-34 isolated from a dead chicken of nephrosis/nephritis and strain Tottori-2 isolated from a chicken showing severe respiratory signs were tested First, both strain viruses were passaged on ten occasions by inoculation of homogenized respiratory tracts tissues of chickens infected with homologous IBV to another SPF chickens intratracheally. Next, both strain viruses were attemted to passage by inoculation of homogenized kidneys tissues of chickens inoculated with homologous IBV to another SPF chickens intravenously.
Parent virus of strain Kagoshima-34 was successively recovered from kidneys and respiratory tracts of inoculated chickens for 14 and 5 days postinoculation respectively; the virus passaged on ten occasions in trachea recovered for 10 days from respiratory tracts and for 3 days from kidneys. Growing potency of strain Tottori-2 passaged on ten occasions in trachea in both respiratory tracts and kidneys was larger than that of its parent virus.
Antigenicity of both strains changed easily their antigenicity with progress of passages; but their resistance to chemical and physical agents was same as that of their parent viruses Neither strains failed to passage by inoculating of kidneys tissue any longer than five occasions.