Project/Area Number |
60560323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
基礎獣医学
Research Institution | University of Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
SUGANO Tsukasa College of Agriculture, University of Osaka Prefecture, 農学部, 助教授 (30081516)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Chicken / Kidney / Liver / Perfusion / Gluconeogenesis / 糖分解 / 代謝 |
Research Abstract |
The regulation of glucose metabolism was studied in chicken kidney perfused with either an arterial system or a portal system. A. Provided that kidneys were perfused with oxygenated buffer solution at a flow rate of 5 ml/min per g of kidney in both perfusion system, oxygenation of the kidney was achieved. B. Pyruvate, an oxidized substrate, found to be a much better gluconeogenic precursor than lactate in the perfused chicken kidney. C. Quinolinate, an inhibitor of cytosolic phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase, inhibited gluconeogenesis from lactate and pyruvate but not from succinate, malate and <alpha> -ketoglutarate. D. Chicken renal gluconeogenesis occurs in the cortex and glycolysis occurs in medullary structures. Furthermore, succinate, transported by a <Na^+> -dependent system and monocarboxylic acids transported by a <Na^+> -independent system through the basolateral side of the kidney are good substrates for gluconeogenesis.