| Project/Area Number |
60560332
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Faculty of Agriculture,Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Takamasa Faculty of Agriculture,Miyazaki Univ., 農学部, 教授 (10040825)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATOMO Hiroshi Faculty of Agriculture,Miyazaki Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (10041063)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Ehrlich ascite tumor cells / mycoplasmas / anti-tumor effect / マイコプラズマ / 血球凝集 / 抗腫瘍作用 |
| Research Abstract |
Interactions between Ehrlich mouse ascite tumor cells (AEC) and Mycoplasma gallisepticum were investigated mainly from the standpoint of tumor cell supression by the in vitro-in vivo test. Results obtained are as followings: 1. Among five M.gallisepticum strains tested, strain PG 31, which was weak in colonial HA and adherence to plastic surface, exhibited a weak tumor supression in vivo while the other four remarkably supressed the growth of EAC and showed strong reactions in the both in vitro tests. 2. Both live cell suspension and cell wall fraction of strain MR3 effectively protected mice by the in vitro-in vivo tests performed by either i-p or s-c inoculation. The HA titers of these materials were 1:128 and 1:16, respectively. In contrast, heat inactivated cells and soluble fraction of the same strain, which exhibited HA titers of 1:4 or less, were ineffective in protecting mice. 3. It was considered from these and additional test results that a rapid inactivation of EAC adhered by mycoplasmas in vivo may be due to the xenogenization of the tumor cells.