Intrapulmonary circulation considered from the distribution of the bronchial arteries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Tatsuo (1986)  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50003348)
河西 達夫  弘前大学, 医学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takao  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60113809)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBronchial artery / Lung / 肺循環
Research Abstract
This investigation was planned as a part of our serial studies concerning the malformation of the heart. The present study consisted in two parts-the extrapulmonary course of the bronchial artery and its intrapulmonary distribution. The former was already reported by the authors, and then, the latter will be described.
1) After the perfusion by saline solution through the woole vessels of adult rabbits, Latex-gum solution was injected into the pulmonary and the greater circulations. After fixation, distribution of the vessels in the lung was dissected under a stareoscopic microscope. Anastomoses between the bronchial and the pulmonary arteries were observed in 12 of the examined 16 rabbits (75%). The anastomoses were found in the vicinity of the pulmonary hilum, and the branch, the thickness being 0.2-0.3mm in average, showed a tortuous course along the wall of the lobar bronchus.
2) Pulmonary circulation of a two-months girl who died with Cor biloculare was examined. In this case, the pulmonary trunk had no connection with the ventricles of the heart, and also no ductus arteriosus was observed. In the right lung hilum, anastomotic branch, being 5mm in diameter, was found between the bronchial and the pulmonary arteries. Whole blood vessel stream of both the lungs was supplied through this anastomosis.
3) Precapillary anastomoses between the pulmonart and the bronchial arteries have been described by previous authors, but some others denied these anastomoses. Referring to the previous reports, intrapulmonary circulation of both the systemic and the pulmonary systems was schematically shown.
4) Developmental studies of the bronchial artery will be the next problem, and minute anatomical dissection of the pulmonary veins is also desired.