Archaeological Excavation at Usu Shell-Mound, Date, Hokkaido.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Kohei  Sapporo Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (10045289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hajime  Sapporo Medical College, 解剖学第二講座, 助手 (70145225)
OHSHIMA Naoyuki  Sapporo Medical College, 解剖学第二講座, 助手 (80117605)
SUZUKI Takao  Sapporo Medical College, 解剖学第二講座, 講師 (30154545)
MINEYAMA Iwao  Hokkaido Cultural Properties Reseach Institute, 所長
DODO Yukio  Sapporo Medical College, 解剖学第二講座, 助教授 (50000146)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsEpi-Jomon / Human Skeletal Remains / 続縄紋時代恵山期の人骨
Research Abstract
The field survey was carried out at Usu-10 site, Date, Hokkaido. The followings are the results of this survey.
1. A burial pit of Epi-Jomon period was found. The human skeletal remain excavated was that of an adult male. Though the preservation was in a good condition, the left innominate and right femur were missing.
2. Burial goods were numerous. Those were potteries of Esan type, stone and shell implements, bone-antler artifacts, and sculptures of big animals. The stone artifacts consisted of arrow heads, knives, and fish-shaped implements. The bone-antler artifacts comprised harpoon heads and fishhooks, while the shell implements consisted of flattened beads and bracelets. The animal carvings made of deer antlers clearly represented a brown bear and a wild boar.
3. Judging from the disposition of human bones and burial goods within the grave pit, this burial was considered to be secondary.